Volvo Ocean Race Fleet round mark before heading out of Cape Town starting Leg 2  (Photo © Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

Volvo Ocean Race Fleet round mark before heading out of Cape Town starting Leg 2 (Photo © Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

– Gusts of up to 35 knots send fleet off to flyer

– Follow the race all the way on our app

CAPE TOWN, South Africa, November 19 – Skippers of the seven boats in the Volvo Ocean Race fleet, which set out for the 6,125 nautical mile (nm) Leg 2 from Cape Town to Abu Dhabi on Wednesday, left with warnings of possible cyclone activity and tropical storms ringing in their ears.

Race organisers took late measures to keep the 66 sailors away from the very worst of the weather on the Indian Ocean with a new exclusion zone leading to the Seychelles.

There were already zones in place to avoid icebergs in the Southern Ocean and the more unlikely menace of pirate attack further down the route on the east coast of the Indian Ocean.

The latter zone was being kept secret from the public to avoid the possibility of the fleet being intercepted.

From the very start on Wednesday (1800 local/1600 UTC), the sailors were given a taste of things to come with gusts of up to 35 knots kicking up a procession of white-capped waves.

It was a question of ‘don’t break your boat’ as most opted for conservative sail choices, while they wrestled to keep them under control and intact.

For the second leg start in a row, Team Brunel led the fleet out of port after wrestling the lead, first from MAPFRE (Iker Martínez/ESP), and then Team SCA (Sam Davies/GBR) who were well in the hunt.

Brunel and Mapfre leave Cape Town, South Africa at start of Leg 2 of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 (Photo © Chris Shoemaker/Volvo Ocean Race)

Brunel and Mapfre leave Cape Town, South Africa at start of Leg 2 of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 (Photo © Chris Shoemaker/Volvo Ocean Race)

 

The fleet will continue to sail in these gale-force conditions, which Team Alvimedica skipper Charlie Enright (USA) described before the start as ‘heinous’.

“I think we’re all going to have to be pretty conservative,” he told the skippers’ press conference, just over 24 hours earlier. “This could be the worst sea state these boats have ever seen.”

Favourites for the leg are Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing (Ian Walker/GBR), who have barely made a false move since setting out from Alicante on October 11.

They followed their 12-minute win over Dongfeng Race Team in Leg 1 on November 5, by securing victory on Saturday in the Cape Town in-port race.

When asked if there were such a thing as ‘home advantage’ in sailing, Walker, 44, was determined to keep his crew’s feet on the ground – as well as his own.

“First we have to get there,” he smiled. “I’ll be happy just to get within range and then arrive in Abu Dhabi. There’s a fantastic welcome for everybody in store once we get there, that’s for sure.”

Team Vestas Wind surprised onlookers when a choir on board their support boat burst into song just prior to the start. Their message was loud and clear: ‘There’s an even more important race we must win – to save the environment’.

Leg 2 is expected to take between 22 to 28 days to complete, depending on conditions. The boats will remain in Abu Dhabi over Christmas and the New Year before setting sail again on January 3 for Sanya, China.

 

Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing leaving Cape Town, South Africa at start of Leg 2 of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 (Photo © Chris Shoemaker/Volvo Ocean Race)

Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing leaving Cape Town, South Africa at start of Leg 2 of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 (Photo © Chris Shoemaker/Volvo Ocean Race)

 

 

 

 

Abu Dhabi Racing Team, skippered by Ian Walker, win the In-Port acing Series in Cape Town, South Africa racking up more points (Photo © Charlie Shoemaker/Volvo Ocean Race

Abu Dhabi Racing Team, skippered by Ian Walker, win the In-Port acing Series in Cape Town, South Africa racking up more points (Photo © Charlie Shoemaker/Volvo Ocean Race

In-Port CAPE TOWN total
Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing 1 3
Team Brunel 2 6
Team Alvimedica 6 7
Team SCA 3 9
Dongfeng Race Team 4 9
MAPFRE 7 10
Team Vestas Wind 5 12

* Did Not Finish | ** Retired | *** Disqualified | **** Did Not Start

– Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing top of In-Port series

– Follow the race all the way on our app

CAPE TOWN, South Africa, November 15 – Ian Walker (GBR) and his Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing crew became the confirmed kings of Cape Town on Saturday, clinching the in-port race less than a week after arriving here as Leg 1 winners.

The victory, by just over a minute, leaves them on top of the In-port Race Series too, and bursting with confidence for Leg 2 which starts on Wednesday (November 19).

Only in the sprint to the finish line from the final mark on the eight-mile course on Saturday, did Walker’s men look under threat with Team Brunel (Bouwe Bekking/NED) and Team SCA (Sam Davies/GBR) breathing down their necks.

The fleet was split from the start in challenging conditions in Table Bay, under the famous Table Mountain, with winds jumping dramatically between 12 and 20 knots and rain clouds threatening throughout.

Walker’s team from the Emirates have already shown that they can make the right decisions under the toughest of pressure, by edging out Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier/FRA) by just 12 minutes in a thrilling Leg 1 climax last week after 25 days of sailing from Alicante to Cape Town.

November 15, 2014. The fleet during the  In-Port race in Cape Town. (Photo © Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

November 15, 2014. The fleet during November 15, 2014. The fleet at the start of the In-Port race in Cape Town. (Photo © Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

After some 20 minutes of racing on Saturday, they looked to have victory in the bag, especially after one of their rivals for the in-port series prize, Team Alvimedica (Charlie Enright/USA), suffered a tear in their headsail.

The battle for second place soon grabbed the attention of most with Team SCA and Team Brunel in a thrilling showdown after the Dutch found a burst of pressure midway round.

Bekking had earlier told a press conference that the in-port series was not a big priority for him.

But he and his crew were plainly giving it 100 percent as they scrambled with Team SCA for the second rung of the poldium.

A problem with a gennaker failing to unfurl cleanly finally scuppered the efforts of the women’s crew to keep Bekking and co at bay and Team Brunel made one final effort to catch Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing.

Once again, Walker was ready for the challenge and by the finish line had a winning margin of a couple of hundred metres from Team Brunel with Team SCA in third.

Results Cape town In-Port Race:
1. Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing – 15:06:57 -1pt
2. Team Brunel (NED) 15:08:00 – 2pts
3. Team SCA (SWE) 15:09:04 – 3pts
4. Dongfeng Race Team (CHN) 15:09:22 – 4pts
5. Team Vestas Wind (DEN) 15:11:25 – 5pts
6. Team Alvimedica (USA/TUR) 15:16:14 – 6pts
7. MAPFRE (ESP) 15:18:32 – 7pts

November 15, 2014. The fleet at the start of the In-Port race in Cape Town. (Photo © Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

November 15, 2014. The fleet at the start of the In-Port race in Cape Town. (Photo © Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

 

November 5, 2014. Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing celebrate on stage after crossing the finish line in Cape Town as the winners of Leg 1. (Photo © Ian Roman/Volvo OCean Race)

November 5, 2014. Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing celebrate on stage after crossing the finish line in Cape Town as the winners of Leg 1. (Photo © Ian Roman/Volvo OCean Race)

Leg 1 – Alicante to Cape Town

26 days at sea.


Times

In order of finish: Finish date Finish Time Elapsed Time
Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing 11/05/14  15:10:44 UTC  25d 3h 10m 44s
Dongfeng Race Team 11/05/14  15:22:48 UTC  25d 3h 22m 48s
Team Brunel  11/05/14  19:33:25 UTC  25d 7h 33m 25s
Team Vestas Wind  11/06/14  12:48:47 UTC  26d 00h 48m 47s
Team Alvimedica  11/07/14  01:07:38 UTC 26d 13h 07m 38s
Team SCA  11/07/14  11:37:49 UTC  26d 23h 37m 49s
MAPFRE   11/07/14  12:47:32 UTC  27d 00h 47m 32s

Stats

In order of finish: Sailed
distance (nm)
Max 24hr
distance (nm)
Max 1hr avg
speed (Knots)
Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing 8772,444 539,269 26,5
Dongfeng Race Team 8363,906 541,655 24,5
Team Brunel 8788,946 533,5 26,5
Team Vestas Wind 8531,5 522,7 23,8
Team Alvimedica  8405,5 489,5  27,9
Team SCA  8499,9  501,6  23,8
 MAPFRE  8525,9  477,5  21,7
November 05, 2014. Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing crosses the finish line winning Leg 1 from Alicante to Cape Town after 25 days of sailing.  (Photo copyright Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race )

November 05, 2014. Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing crosses the finish line winning Leg 1 from Alicante to Cape Town after 25 days of sailing. (Photo copyright Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race )

Leg 1
DTL

(NM)

GAIN/LOSS

(NM)

DTF

(NM)

Speed

(kt)

ADOR
ADOR FIN – 025d 03h 10m 44s
DFRT
DFRT FIN – 025d 03h 22m 48s
TBRU
TBRU 0 61 45.9 15
VEST
VEST 172.9 52 218.7 7
ALVI
ALVI 306 59 351.8 15
MAPF
MAPF 395 62 440.9 20
SCA1
SCA1 424.4 60 470.2 19

–  Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing win by just 12 minutes

– Dongfeng Race Team chase Azzam to the finish

– Follow the race all the way on our app 

ALICANTE, Spain, Nov 5 – Ian Walker (GBR) and his Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing crew have barely snatched a wink of sleep for nearly 48 hours, but they will surely be celebrating deep into the night after an epic first leg victory in the Volvo Ocean Race on Wednesday.

November 5, 2014. Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing celebrate after crossing the finish line in Cape Town as the winners of  Leg 1 (Photo copyright Charlie Shoemaker/Volvo Ocean Race)

November 5, 2014. Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing celebrate after crossing the finish line in Cape Town as the winners of Leg 1 (Photo © Charlie Shoemaker/Volvo Ocean Race)

There have been many close finishes in the 41-year history of the event, but few will have been quite so tense for the victors, who have been feeling the hot breath of Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier/FRA) down their necks for the best part of a week in the 6,487-nautical mile (nm) stage.

Even with the finish under Table Mountain in Cape Town in sight 2nm away, Walker could not relax, with wind in perilously short supply and the Chinese boat able to close again before Azzam finally claimed the hardest fought of victories.

The crossed the line at 1510 UTC, just 12 minutes before Dongfeng, after 25 days, three hours and 10 minutes of sailing.

The win is a personal triumph for 44-year-old Walker. The Briton was forced to motor miserably back into Alicante on the first night of the opening leg in 2011-12 after a Mediterranean storm dismasted his boat.

This time, he and the crew have barely made an error since setting out with the rest of the fleet on October 11 from Alicante, and their Volvo Ocean 65 has withstood everything that the Med and the Atlantic could throw at them.

But they still could not shake off Caudrelier’s crew, who tried all manner of manoeuvres, some under the cover of darkness, to get the better of the front-runners.

Walker, red-eyed after sleep deprivation for so long, was finally able to celebrate surely one of the sweetest wins of a career, which also includes two Olympic silver medals.

November 05, 2014. Skipper Ian Walker, Adil Khalid and Luke Parkinson on stage for the prize giving. Abu Dhabi was first of Leg 1 from Alicante to Cape Town.  ( Photo © Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

November 05, 2014. Skipper Ian Walker, Adil Khalid and Luke Parkinson on stage for the prize giving. Abu Dhabi was first of Leg 1 from Alicante to Cape Town. (Photo © Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

“It’s quite emotional actually,” Walker told Race HQ, minutes after crossing the line.

“I didn’t think I would be – but that last couple of hours, they threw everything at us,” he smiled, “We’ve had people ride on our heels for the last 10 days or so. I must congratulate Dongfeng, an absolutely fantastic performance.”

Ian Walker greets Charles Caudrelier as Team Dongfeng docks and takes 2nd place just minutes after Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing grabs first place in Leg 1 (Photo © Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

Ian Walker greets Charles Caudrelier as Team Dongfeng docks and takes 2nd place just minutes after Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing grabs first place in Leg 1 (Photo © Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

In contrast, Caudrelier looked like he had thoroughly enjoyed every minute of the chase and the opportunity to prove a point to those who doubted that his crew, that included two Chinese rookies, could seriously compete at the front of the fleet.

Dongfeng Race Team’s second place was all the more remarkable since twice their progress was slowed through damage to the boat; first through a smashed rudder and then through a shattered padeye, which caused a domino-effect of damage including a broken wheel.

Charles Caudrelier and Team Dongfeng  takes 2nd place just minutes after Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing grabs first place in Leg 1 (Photo © Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

Charles Caudrelier and Team Dongfeng takes 2nd place just minutes after Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing grabs first place in Leg 1 (Photo © Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

Repeatedly over the past week, they have nibbled away at Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing’s lead, closing to within three nm shortly after daybreak on Wednesday.

But Walker and his team had sailed too well for too long to give victory away after such a struggle, and the crowd packing Cape Town’s famous V&A Waterfront gave them a reception they surely will never forget.

1st Place finish podium with Abu Dhabi Ocean  Racing Team led by Ian Walker (Photo by Ian Roman/Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing)

1st Place finish podium with Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing Team led by Ian Walker (Photo by Ian Roman/Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing)

For the rest of the fleet, it’s now a battle for the minor places and equally hard-won points. Team Brunel (Bouwe Bekking/NED) should take third spot later on Wednesday with Team Vestas Wind (Chris Nicholson/AUS) looking good for fourth.

Team Alvimedica (Charlie Enright/USA) are expected to be too far ahead to be caught in fifth, but MAPFRE (Iker Martínez/ESP) and Team SCA (Sam Davies/GBR) could yet have a big tussle for sixth and seventh spots before their expected arrival in Cape Town on Friday.

November 05, 2014. Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing leads at the end of Leg 1 on the approach of Cape Town finish line.  (Photo by Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

November 05, 2014. Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing leads at the end of Leg 1 on the approach of Cape Town finish line. (Photo by Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

Brunel leadt the fleet out of Alicante at the Start of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15

Brunel leadt the fleet out of Alicante at the Start of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15

 

Team Brunel leads fleet out of Alicante

– Around 50,000 flock to dockside to wish sailors fair winds

– Opening night 20-knot winds and rain to greet sailors

– Follow the race all the way with our new app

ALICANTE, Spain, October 11 – The seven-strong fleet of the 12th Volvo Ocean Race raced out of Alicante on Saturday for the punishing first leg to Cape Town with rains and strong winds forecast to greet them in the opening eight hours.

The Start of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 (Photo by Davis Ramos/Volvo Ocean Race )

The Start of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 (Photo by Davis Ramos/Volvo Ocean Race )

Team Brunel took the honours after the fleet bade farewell to a memorable Alicante nine-day stopover before heading out to the Mediterranean, through the Straits of Gibraltar and then into the Atlantic during the first week of a nine-month, 38,739-mile marathon.

Skippered by Bouwe Bekking, the Dutch boat headed the seven-strong fleet out of the Spanish coastal city which hosts the Race HQ and has given the 66 sailors competing in Leg 1 an incredible send-off with tens of thousands visiting the Race Village every day.

They were hotly pursued by both Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing and MAPFRE.

Memories of the last “salida” (departure) from Alicante three years ago will still be fresh for many – Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing and Team Sanya were forced to limp back to shore with crippling damage within 24 hours after an opening night storm in the Med wrought early havoc.

Goodbye hugs (Photo by Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

Goodbye hugs (Photo by Ainhoa Sanchez/Volvo Ocean Race)

There’s no such carnage predicted this time but Race meteorologist Gonzalo Infante suggested it will be “messy” from about 2200 local time (2000 UTC) on the first leg when rains are likely to drench the fleet and winds could pick up to around 20 knots.

Traditionally, boats who have won Leg 1 have gone on to win the entire race but Groupama bucked that trend in 2011-12 when they finished last of only three boats who managed to complete the 6,487 miles to Cape Town.

The French team, led by Franck Cammas, took time to get into their stride but eventually emerged as deserved winners by the time the fleet reached their home port of Lorient, the penultimate stopover.

Another close race is predicted again for 2014-15, especially with the new one-design Volvo Ocean 65 levelling the playing field, but for the 50,000 or so who packed the Alicante Race Village to wave the fleet on their way, the event has already proved a winner.

The Start of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 (Photo by Davis Ramos/Volvo Ocean Race )

Boats ready fpr the Start of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 (Photo by Davis Ramos/Volvo Ocean Race )

 

Cowes Week Day 1 Results  (Photo by Rick Tomlinson)

Cowes Week Day 1 Results (Photo by Rick Tomlinson)

 

The opening day of Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week saw competitors challenged by winds that varied from well under 10 knots to more than 20. After a weather front cleared the race area at lunchtime the breeze settled into a brisk south-westerly of 16-20 knots, giving glorious racing conditions and once again bathing Cowes in warm sunlight.

By the time of the first start, for the 15-strong Etchells class, the first band of rain had cleared leaving a southerly breeze of around 10 knots in the middle of the Solent, but rather less on the start line in the lee of the Royal Yacht Squadron. With the fleet heading initially to the west, against an adverse tidal stream, a key question for teams was whether there would be an advantage in hoisting a spinnaker after the start.

Andrew Cooper’s Ice led the fleet into the start line, but at the cannon Rob Goddard’s Stampede was to windward of him and sailing faster, while Jack Wilson’s Idea, a length further back and to windward was already hoisting the spinnaker. It wasn’t long before the rest of the fleet followed suit, starting with the Downer family’s Moonlight, the closest boat to the inner end of the line, although Ice and Stampedewere relatively slow to do so and suffered an initial disadvantage as a result.

It turned into a very close race for the fleet, with the first 10 boats crossing the line in just five minutes. Shaun and Emily Frohlich’sExabyte V was first to finish, followed by Moonlight. Rob Elliot’s Time and Tide was just seven seconds after Moonlight, but accepted a time penalty for a rule infringement, allowing Ice into third place and Nick Stagg’s China White into fourth. However, with MoonlightTime and Tide and Stampede, which finished ninth on the water, all involved in protests the final order may change further.

Starting 10 minutes after the Etchells, the Daring fleet took a less cautious approach, with Edward Grimston’s Division Belle over at the start at the inshore end of the line. Defiant was next closest to the line, further offshore, but Giles Peckham’s Dauntless, starting just half a length astern and to windward was first to hoist her kite, gaining a small early advantage. Dauntless held a commanding lead at the end of the three-hour race, finishing with an advantage of more than four minutes. However, the battle for second place was much closer, with only 12 seconds separating Michael Campbell and Charles Matthews’Damsel and Jeremy Preston, R Laird and P Morton’s Defender.

In the J/80 class Colin Simonds’ Doolalli 4 led the pack into the middle part of the line seconds before the start. However, she was moving relatively slowly, leaving Stu Southan’s Joyeuse, Ben Richards and Andrew Dallas’ Boysterous, and Douglas Struth’s DSP, looking like the best-placed boats and taking an early lead, initially without their asymmetric spinnakers. However, when the breeze inshore went very light it was three boats further offshore, Jon Powell’s BettyDoolalliand Geoff Payne’s Surf and Turf that sailed around the outside of the fleet to take the lead three minutes into the race, despite being in the stronger adverse tide. This order was almost unchanged as the fleet approached the finish, with Betty taking the winning gun, followed 53 seconds later by Doolalli. Jamie Diamond’s Seafire had moved up to third, more than a minute ahead of Surf and Turf, which took fourth.

SALVO, IRC Class 3 Day 1 Rick Tomlinson

SALVO, IRC Class 3 Day 1 Rick Tomlinson

A class act

The Dragon fleet as a whole was closer to the line than earlier classes, but none were over at the start. The Old Bailey, sailed by Rudy Jurg, Michiel Insinger and Sara Antila, initially looked best placed mid line, while further back in the pack Simon Barter’s Bertie was first to hoist a spinnaker. Martin Makey and Mark Lees in Ganador quickly followed suit and it was not long before they were overhauling Jurg, who hoisted just as Makey decided he couldn’t hold his kite any longer and dropped it – a move that saw them pull ahead of the Dutch and Finnish team onThe Old Bailey.

Having seen the gains enjoyed by the northern-most J/80s in the previous start, Graham and Julia Bailey’s Aimee started at the outer end of the line. However this time the advantage transferred to two of the Dragons further inshore, John Mellows’ La Traviata and Eric WIlliams’ Ecstatic, who both picked up a line of breeze to pull ahead into a useful lead five minutes into the race, with neither boat using spinnakers. It wasn’t long before Williams took the lead, holding it almost to the finish. However, on the final leg Gavia Wilkinson-Cox’sJerboa overhauled Williams to finish 11-seconds ahead. The Baileys finished just 29 second later to take third place.

Williams is one of the longest-standing competitors at Cowes Week, having raced at the event since 1959, five years before the formation of Cowes Combined Clubs 50 years ago brought the previous loose collection of daily regattas under a system of coordinated race management. “We had an interesting course today – it was difficult in the sense that there were lots of wind shifts and tidal benefits,” he said. “On the last leg we underestimated how high we needed to sail to reach the finish – Gavia tacked to the line first and we should have followed immediately, but we waited about 10 seconds longer, which was enough for her to get ahead.”

BOLDERIK, IRC Class 3 Day 1 (Photo by Rick Tomlinson)

BOLDERIK, IRC Class 3 Day 1 (Photo by Rick Tomlinson)

The big yachts in IRC Class 0 had an energetic race, with some 15 legs over a 35 mile course. An incident between two of the most competitive boats in the class – Piet Vroon’s Ker 46 Tonnere de Breskens and Michael Bartholomew’s GP42 Tokoloshe ll – saw both retire, leaving Irvine Laidlaw’s Reichel Pugh 52 Cape Fling ll to take line honours by more than 45 minutes. It was a big enough lead for Laidlaw to retain the lead on corrected time by 13 minutes over Richard Rankin’s venerable 12-Metre Italia. Despite accepting a penalty for an infringement of the rules, the de Graaf family’s Ker 40,Baraka GP, took third place on corrected time.

In IRC Class 2, Adam Gosling’s Corby 36 Yes!, last year’s overall Black Group winner and the second-slowest rated boat in the class, had a cracking start. Despite her low rating, Yes! was third across the finish of the 29-mile race, just two minutes 20 seconds behind line honours winner Jim Macgregor’s Elan 410 Premier Flair and 23 seconds behind Andrew McIrvine’s First 40 La Reponse. Premier Flair retained her win on corrected time, but La Reponse was unable to save her time onYes!, who took second on handicap by a margin of more than three minutes.

Tomorrow the forecast is for a bright and sunny day, with a south-southwesterly wind of around 12-18 knots, which promises sparkling racing conditions for all the 40 classes here at Cowes.

DAY 1 RESULTS

IRC Class 0
1, Cape Fling II (Irvine Laidlaw)
2, Italia (Richard Rankin)
3, Baraka Gp (Family de Graaf)
4, Toe In The Water Too (Toe in the Water)
5, Oystercatcher XXX (Richard Matthews)
6, Werewolf (Bertie Bicket and Chris Little)
7, Rebel (Stewart Whitehead)
8, Aberdeen Am (Ash Holmes)
9, Jolt 2 (Peter Harrison)
10, Team Jolokia (Pierre Meisel)

IRC Class 1
1, Moana (Francois Goubau)
2, Localletterbox Zero II (James Gair – Cowes Race School)
3, Antilope (Willem Wester)
4, Erivale III (Mike Greville)
5, Magic (Aasmund Drolsum)
6, Eh01 (Global Yacht Racing)
7, Madjus (Herman Bergshaven)
8, Cracklin’ Rosie (Jane & Steven Anderson)
9, Palpatine (Doug Innes – Stormforce Coaching)
10, Asiss (Ole Birger Giaever)

IRC Class 2
1, Premier Flair (Jim Macgregor)
2, Yes! (Adam Gosling)
3, La Reponse (Andrew McIrvine)
4, Minx 3 (Jonathan Gardiner)
5, Alegria (Carl Sabbe)
6, Revive (Paul A Farrands)
7, Bella Nove (Nick Maddalena and Nick Jones)
8, T I L T (Alex & Andy Moore)
9, Vixter (Andrew Arthur)
10, Ino (James Neville)

IRC Class 3
1, Grand Slam (Hans Keverling Buisman)
2, Puma Logic (Sailing Logic)
3, Saffier Nitro (Saffier Nitro)
4, Xinska (Bernard Olesinski)
5, Hurricane (Solent Events)
6, Amaris 2 (IBA Sailing Team)
7, Old Mother Gun (P E Farrands)
8, No Retreat! (David Riley)
9, Banshee (Lance Adams)
10, Lightning Reflex (Geoff West)

IRC Class 4
1, Zarafa (Peter Scholfield)
2, Strait Dealer (David Franks)
3, Elaine (Mike Bridges)
4, Winsome (H.J. Heijst)
5, Jos Of Hamble (Roger Williams)
6, King Louie (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
7, Xcitable (Peter Hodgkinson and Sarah Bailey)
8, Extra Djinn (Neville Hodkin)
9, Upstart (Robin Stevenson and Jaap Brommersma)
10, Muskox (Neville)

IRC Class 5
1, Etb Tyres Just Like That (Chaz Ivill)
2, J’Ronimo (Libby & David Greenhalgh)
3, 2Xs (Aindriu McCormack)
4, Induljence (Nick and Adam Munday)
5, Buccaneer (Mike Lilwall and Peter Pearson)
6, Brightwork (Bob and Jon Baker)
7, Black Diamond (Justin Leese and Mark Brown)
8, Wild Blue (Peter Wykeham-Martin)
9, Mogan (Graham Thursfield)
10, Prince De Petarcq (Bert Janssen)

IRC Class 6
1, Whooper (Giovanni Belgrano)
2, Aelana (John Wardle)
3, Icom Cool Blue (Simon Cory)
4, Conteza (David Kirkley)
5, Woof (Jo Richards)
6, Clarionet (Sam Laidlaw)
7, Scallywag (Julian Lord)
8, Two Frank (Olly Love and Sam Flint)
9, Aurora (Richard Perkins)
10, Crakajax (Richard & Ursula Hollis)

IRC Class 7
1, Madelaine (Edward Donald)
2, Jiminy Cricket (Mike Harrison)
3, Mandarin (Paul Dunstan)
4, Meow (Mr Chris Charlesworth)
5, Haggis (Andrew & Rebecca Buchanan)
6, Google-Eye (Pat Stables and Nigel Hunter)
7, Hubble Bubble (Dave Wright)
8, Tudor Rose (Ian Cooke)
9, Eau De Vie (Andrew Bell)
10, Rosaire (Michael Squire and Michael Gormley)

Contessa 32
1, Blanco (Ray Rouse)
2, Drumbeat (Eldred Himsworth)
3, Nimbus (Charles Hill)
4, Gualin (Rob Duke)
5, Mary Rose Tudor (Ed Bell)
6, Blueshark (Don Laing)
7, Connie (Kim and Mark Oliver)
8, Coh Karek (Tim Devlin)

Cork 1720
1, Midnight Cowboy (Steph Merry)
2, Premier Cru (Tom Richardson)
3, Rum N Cork (Livingstone and Lewis)
4, Crescendo (James W Flynn OBE)
5, Rogan Josh (Powell, Sutherland, Hooper and Dean)

Cruiser (Div A)
1, The Packhouse (Alison Hougham)
2, Thunder Squall (Julian James)
3, Brevity (Mark Devereux)
4, Alamara B II (Ole Bettum)
5, Girlsforsail.Com 2 (Girlsforsail.com)
6, Sunbow 11 (Andrew Quicke)
7, White Heather (Janet & Lionel Miller)
8, Danny (Dougal Harris)
9, High Flyer (Mike Batcheler)
10, Falkor (Julia Addison, Mike Lee and Anna Nicole Forshew, dan standfo)

Cruiser (Div B)
1, Kalliste (Boissier & Bentley)
2, Magician (Guy O’Beirne)
3, Widgeon (Nick Fletcher)
4, Dabra (Ian Miller)
5, Skai (Andrew Yates and Paul Eaton)
6, If…. (Martin Moore)
7, Reach 4 The Wind (Reach 4 the Wind)
8, Firecracker (Stephen Brookson)
9, Kalima II (Andrew Prynne)
10, Syrakus (Klaus Manthey and Rainer Wagner)

Daring
1, Dauntless (Giles Peckham)
2, Damsel (Michael Campbell & Charles Mathews)
3, Defender (J Preston, R Laird, P Morton)
4, Finesse (Diana Christie)
5, Streak (Hamish Janson, George Dibben and Malcolm Lofts)
6, Dolphin (David Gower)
7, Dynamite (Anthony Balme)
8, Decoy (Andrew Norton, Richard Ottaway, David Chaplin, Julian Goodwi)
9, Division Belle (Edward Grimston)
10, Defiant (CAG Perry, PLF French, P Blackwell, P Buckley and ASZ de Fer)

Dragon
1, Jerboa (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
2, Ecstatic (Eric Williams)
3, Aimee (Graham Bailey)
4, Ganador (Martin Makey and Mark Lees)
5, Full Speed (Martin Payne)
6, Corinthian Spirits (Captain Bill Daniels)
7, Bertie (Simon Barter)
8, Furious (Owen Pay)
9, The Old Bailey (Rudy Jurg, Michiel Insinger and Sara Antila)
10, Seafire (David Crabb)

Etchells
1, Exabyte V (Shaun Frohlich & Emily Frohlich)
2, Moonlight (Downer Family)
3, Ice (Andrew Cooper)
4, China White (Nick Stagg)
5, Esprit (Andrew Baker, Bradley Mclaughlin and Andrew Lis)
6, Ziggy Legend (Kevin Downer and Timothy Eccles)
7, Sumo (Jonty Cook)
8, Darling S (Jack Muldoon)
9, Wake (Wilfried Wagner)
10, Pensive Temptress (Andrew Green)

First 40.7
1, Incognito (Paul McNamara and Tony Lowe)
2, Anticipation (Pete Newlands)
3, Fandango (Brendan McMahon and Adam Ridett)
4, Mitchellson Interceptor (Stuart & James Wilkie)
5, Playing Around (Nick Rawbone)
6, E-Digital Research (Chris Russell)
7, Space Race (Jonathan Blanshard)
8, Addiction (Addiction)
9, Lady V (Solent Events)
10, Britannia Lancelot (Britannia)

Flying 15
1, Men Behaving Badly (John Mander)
2, Four Winds (Gavin Tappenden)
3, Black (Nick Clarke)
4, Hakuna Kutoa Katika (John Hanson)
5, Ffreefire 20 (Sam Chan and Nick Atkinson)
6, Ffuraha (Mike Boll and Gil McCutcheon)
7, Triffs (Richard & Pat Triffitt)
8, Affore The Weak (Alex and Michael Tatlow)
9, Fflipineck (John Corby)

J/70 (Race 1)
1, Fremito D’Arja (Dario Levi)
2, Jugador (Jack Davies)
3, Raf Benevolent Fund (Wg Cdr Simon Ling)
4, Darwin Property (Charlie Esse)
5, Jawbreaker (David Atkinson)
6, Plaj (Wouter Kollmann)
7, Wilson Covers (Ian Wilson)
8, Just 4 Play (Simon Cavey)
9, Diva (Battistella Ferdinando)
10, Juke Box (Brian Moreton)

J/70 (Race 2)
1, Raf Benevolent Fund (Wg Cdr Simon Ling)
2, Wilson Covers (Ian Wilson)
3, Plaj (Wouter Kollmann)
4, Just 4 Play (Simon Cavey)
5, Darwin Property (Charlie Esse)
6, Fremito D’Arja (Dario Levi)
7, Jugador (Jack Davies)
8, Jawbreaker (David Atkinson)
9, Juke Box (Brian Moreton)
10, J’Nickit (Nigel, Jem and Tim)

J/80
1, Betty (Jon Powell)
2, Doolalli 4 (Colin Simonds and Family)
3, Seafire (Jamie Diamond)
4, Surf And Turf (Geoff Payne)
5, Jasmine (Douglas Neville-Jones)
6, Boysterous (Ben Richards and Andrew Dallas)
7, Swallow (Junior Deauville Yacht Club Team)
8, Dsp (Douglas Struth)
9, Jane (Barney)
10, Jumblesail (Robert Hunt)

J/109
1, Inspara (Tor McLaren)
2, Offbeat (David McLeman)
3, Bonfire (Clementi Stanley Syme Walker Williams)
4, Aspiration (Christopher Sharples and Richard Acland)
5, Jolly Jack Tar (Adrian Wheal)
6, J Taime (Christopher Palmer)
7, Me Julie (Hedley Aylott)
8, Juke Box (Chris Copeland and Paddy Sellers)
9, Jynnan Tonnyx (Owain Franks and Jean Lockett)
10, Jacobi (Ivan Burden)

J/111 (Race 1)
1, Plan J (Stewart Hawthorn)
2, Jelvis (Martin Dent)
3, Sweeny (Kees van Vliet & Hans J.G. Zwijnenburg)
4, Jeez Louise (James Arnell)
5, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
6, McFly (Tony Mack)
7, Jitterbug (Cornel Riklin)
8, Black Dog (Stuart Sawyer – Team Gul)
9, Icarus (Andrew Christie and Chris Body)
10, Toe In The Water (Paul Andersen)

J/111 (Race 2)
1, Jitterbug (Cornel Riklin)
2, Black Dog (Stuart Sawyer – Team Gul)
3, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
4, Plan J (Stewart Hawthorn)
5, Sweeny (Kees van Vliet & Hans J.G. Zwijnenburg)
6, Jelvis (Martin Dent)
7, Journey Maker II (Chris Jones and Louise Makin)
8, Icarus (Andrew Christie and Chris Body)
9, Toe In The Water (Paul Andersen)
10, Munkenbeck (A Munkenbeck and D Cheeseman)

Mermaid
1, Sheen (Anthony Eaton)
2, Dragonfly (John Sandiford Haigh)
3, Miranda (Richard Prest and Ben Few Brown)
4, Mimosa (Guy Mattinson and Jeremy Pocock)
5, Amethyst (Nick Foden-Pattinson and Jonathan Hayes)
6, Cynthia (Andrew, Jo and Alex Neill)
7, Jade (Elizabeth Windridge)
8, Bluebell (Jamie Nimmo)
9, Zara (Fred Few Brown)
10, Sirena (Helen Birchenough)

Multihull
1, Buzz (Phil Cotton)
2, Humdinger (John Beech)
3, Wandering Glider (Matthew West)

Quarter Ton
1, Bullit (Morty)
2, Blackfun (Tony Hayward)
3, Magnum Evolution (Eric Reynolds)
4, Espada (Louise Morton)
5, Illegal Immigrant (Mark Yeabsley)
6, Whiskers (Catrina Southworth and Lincoln Redding)
7, Phoenix (Welch, Flemming, Fulford and Manser)
8, Spider Pig (Mclean Layfield)
9, Bad Toad (Paul Roberts)
10, Per Elisa (Richard Fleck)

Redwing
1, Capella II (Hugo Cuddigan)
2, Toucan (Colin & Becky Samuelson and Peter Harvey)
3, Quail (B B Huber, C Blackburn and J Robertson)
4, Harlequin (John Raymond and Matt Alexander)
5, Goose (Lieutenant Colonel Nick Woolgar and Olav Cole Esq)
6, Banzai II (Nick Rowton-Lee, Rory Morrison and Paul Lacy-Smith)
7, Musicus (Nicholas Robertson)
8, Snowgoose 11 (Jonathan Nainby-Luxmoore)
9, Paroquet (James Axtell, Samantha Axtell and Lucy Benham)
10, Siskin (Thomas Montagu Douglass Scott)

RS Elite
1, Aeolus (Jono Brown)
2, Limelite (Chris Preston)
3, Wombat (Jason Proctor)
4, E’Tu (Donald Maclean/Steve Powell)
5, Soak Therapy (Egerton-Warburton Family)
6, Usain Boat (Peter Dudgeon)
7, Freebie Knot (Andrew Archibald)
8, Swan Song (Derek Priestley)

SB20 (Race 1)
1, Sponge Bob (Steve McLean and Matt Waite)
2, F5 Synthesis (Rob Gullan)
3, Sportsboatworld.Com (Jerry Hill)
4, Chill Pill + (Scott Graham and Nick Elder)
5, Darling Associates (Chris Darling)
6, Pp Projects (Phil Plumtree)
7, White Knuckles (Mike Pickering)
8, Sharc (Charlie Sheppard)
9, Edigitalresearch (Charles & Alec Russell and Ed Handasyde Dick)
10, Hyde Sails (Nigel Grogan)

SB20 (Race 2)
1, Sportsboatworld.Com (Jerry Hill)
2, F5 Synthesis (Rob Gullan)
3, Edigitalresearch (Charles & Alec Russell and Ed Handasyde Dick)
4, Hyde Sails (Nigel Grogan)
5, Whyaduck (Tom Clay)
6, Poor Buoy (M Gillett & P Hine)
7, Darling Associates (Chris Darling)
8, Pp Projects (Phil Plumtree)
9, White Knuckles (Mike Pickering)
10, Chill Pill + (Scott Graham and Nick Elder)

Sigma 33
1, Shadowfax (David Rolfe)
2, Prospero Of Hamble (Allan Fraser)
3, Sixes And Sevens (Stuart Whitmore)
4, Workout (Jeff Worboys)
5, Muskoka (Ed Smith)

Sigma 38
1, With Alacrity (Chris & Vanessa Choules and Friends)
2, Zanzara (Nick Gale)
3, Sam (Serena Alexander, Peter Hopps and Hilary Cook)
4, Quatro Solutions (Quatro Solutions Panda Nova)
5, Sigmagician (Hardings and Friends)
6, Gambit (Cees Schrauwers)
7, Rho (Equinox Sailing)
8, Vitesse (Jon England)
9, Flying Formula (David McCarthy)
10, Marta (Brian Skeet)

Sonar
1, Jenny (Andy Cassell)
2, Hibiscus (Robert Peace)
3, Bertie (Alistair Barter and Ed Suckling)
4, Fiscal (Lt Col D J Peerless)
5, Geronimo (Kevin Headon)
6, Periscope (Brian Malone)
7, Miscreant (Rosy Jones)
8, Biscuit (James Holman)
9, Pisces (Ian Marghan)
10, Discard (Penny Carter and Greg Driver)

Sportsboat
1, Akarana 3 (Graham Deegan)
2, Fer De Lance (Glyn Locke)
3, Grapefruit Graphics (Nathan Batchelor)
4, Viper (Mike Relling)
5, Zhik (Chris Turner)
6, Abracadabra (Howard Steavenson)
7, Royal 2 (Christopher Hill)
8, Royal 3 (Christopher Jago)
9, Midnight Cowboy (Steph Merry)
10, Premier Cru (Tom Richardson)

Squib
1, Lady Penelope (M Hutchings and A Ramsey)
2, Aquabat (Sarah Everitt and Steve Warren-Smith)
3, Rhapsody In Blue (Emma Baker and Sam Prime)
4, Corsair (David Biddle and Mike Brown)
5, Fuggles (Dick Holden)
6, Blood Sweat And Tears (David Lloyd)
7, Squibbo (Ian Keely)
8, Quantum (Simon & Jill Vines)
9, Aldebaran (Jackson and Jones)
10, Festina Lente (Alex and Gina Porteous)

Sunbeam
1, Danny (Roger Wickens)
2, Firefly (Stewart Reed)
3, Misty (Humphrey van der Klugt)
4, Emily (Malcolm Glaister)
5, Melody (Johnny Hornby)
6, Fay (Richard Pearson)
7, Betty (Rebecca Wickens)
8, Query (Tim Hill)
9, Bryony (Peter Nicholson)

Sunsail Match F40
1, First Sailing (First Sailing)
2, Simply (Simply)
3, Howden Insurance (Howden Insurance)
4, Aberdeen Sunsail 1 (Aberdeen Sunsail 1)
5, Chaotic (Chaotic)
6, Deloitte Blue (Deloitte Blue)
7, Deloitte Black (Deloitte Black)
8, Deloitte Green (Deloitte Green)
9, Aberdeen Sunsail 2 (Aberdeen Sunsail 2)
10, Cazenove Capital (Cazenove Capital)

Swallow
1, Skua (Harry Roome, Prue Roome, Will Rainey and Robin Knibb)
2, Solitude (AJ Lunch and AM Reid)
3, Gwaihir (Mike Wigmore and Mark Struckett)
4, Avocet (John Houghton)
5, Spectre (Clive Bush)
6, Kingfisher (Graham Barnes, Tim Wood and Duncan Barnes)
7, Cockersoottie (Lisa McDanell, Arthur Henderson and Hugo Sloper)
8, Curlew (Toby Hodge)

Victory
1, Peregrine (Team Pererine)
2, Shearwater (Russell Mead)
3, Zelia (Geoff & Sarah Dixon)
4, Zest (KF and SA Taylor)
5, Ziva (Jim Downing)
6, Variety (Janet Dee and Shaun Hopkins)
7, Zircon (Gareth Penn)
8, Zinnia (John Scammell)
9, Zephyr (Brian Clarke)
10, Pelican (Hugh Pringle)

X One Design
1, Delight (Stuart Haill and Chris Trainer)
2, Lass (John Tremlett, J R Lear, R Bullock and R Jordan)
3, Xpeditious (James Markby)
4, Princess Jalina (David Palmer)
5, Calypso (Tim Harding)
6, Astralita (Michael Martell, Fraser Graham and Tim Copsey)
7, Foxglove (Alastair Ashford)
8, Gleam (J Meaning)
9, Lara (Willy McNeill and Ted Tredrea)
10, Ibex (Paul Woodman and Oliver James)

 

COM COOL BLUE IRC Class 6 (Photo by Rick Tomlinson)

COM COOL BLUE IRC Class 6 (Photo by Rick Tomlinson)

CowesWeek_EFG_AD_2014.indd

The Sportsboat Class at this year’s Cowes Week Regatta has again been declared a qualifying event for EFG Viper Pan American Sportsboat Championships, hosted in Miami from 3rd to 5th March 2015, during Bacardi Miami Sailing Week.

Following on from the success of last year’s British contingent at the Pan Americas, the winner of the Sportboat Class at Cowes Week will be offered the opportunity to compete in the EFG sponsored Viper event with the free use of a brand new Viper 640 supplied by builders, Rondar Raceboats Ltd. Also, anyone who sails in the Sportsboat Class automatically qualifies to enter the Miami event and can charter a Viper at a reasonable cost.

There are similar qualifying events in Europe, Australia and North America in preeminent sportsboat events and the final championship regatta in Miami will include competitors from around the world in a truly international event. The competition is only open to amateur helmsmen.

Warm water and steady breezes make the Bacardi Miami Regatta an ideal venue for a March regatta, away from the predominantly cold weather in Europe. Last year saw two British amateur teams finish in the top five among international competitors from North America and Australia.

The Viper 640 class is now one of the strongest performance classes in the USA with over 200 boats active and a full programme of regattas throughout the year. There are active fleets on the west and east coast of Australia where the class is the largest of its kind and took first place at the recent National Sportsboat Championship. The class has recently been launched in the UK and already has over 10 boats now on the water. Viper 640 is also being launched into other European countries.

To be in with a chance of winning this opportunity, enter the Sportsboat Class at Cowes Week 2014 Now!

Bouwe Bekking (Photo by Kurt Arrigo/Team Brunel)

Bouwe Bekking (Photo by Kurt Arrigo/Team Brunel)

 Team Brunel stole pole position in the first competitive meeting of the new Volvo Ocean 65s, as the inaugural edition of the Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands race took place in Lanzarote this week.

Bouwe Bekking’s crew, who completed the 650-nautical mile course in 57 hours and 39 minutes, secured first prize in a race against two of their Volvo Ocean Race rivals – the Spanish-backed boat skippered by Iker Martínez, and the all-women’s crew of Team SCA.

“The race was really fun, with various conditions”, said Team Brunel’s Lithuanian crew member Rokas Milevičius. “We had strong wind, light wind, no wind – and we sailed up and downwind”.

Featuring seven islands, and a host of tricky transition zones, the course is a notoriously turbulent one – and Rokas reckons that the added experience of his team played an integral role in the win.

“We knew exactly what to expect, because Andrew ‘Capey’ Cape has done this race before”, he added. “He did a great job in preparing the race. We knew where the wind would die, and where the wind would increase.”

Meanwhile, in a fight to the death for the silver spot, the Spanish-backed boat narrowly pipped Team SCA to the runner-up place.

Newly-named runner-up skipper Iker Martínez and his crew made it back to Lanzarote in 59 hours and 40 minutes – just 10 minutes before their rivals.

And despite losing out on victory, the Spaniard was delighted with the performance of his team. “It’s been a good surprise”, he said.

“We came here to see where we’re at, and to establish a base upon which to start learning. The truth is that we are better off than what we first thought”.

It was back to the drawing board for Team SCA though, who admitted that after months of tough training, their first competitive race in the new boat was a real learning curve.

“We have a long way to go”, said American sailor Sally Barkow. “It just highlights what is important in an offshore race, so I think everyone now has a better concept of what we need to get better at”.

But third place is not the end of the world, according to her teammate, Abby Ehler, who believes that the team still have reason to be confident.

“This is what we’ve been training for the whole time – to race”, she said. “We were able to hang in there and give the other boats a run for their money. I think we can be pretty happy with ourselves”.

Photo by Yann Riou Team DongFeng

Photo by Yann Riou Team DongFeng

As the teams were landed back into Lanzarote, Dongfeng Race Team continued their pre-race preparations with a session of T’ai Chi.

The ancient martial art, famous for its numerous health and well-being benefits, originates from the city of Shiyan, one of the Chinese-backed team’s platinum partners.

French skipper Charles Caudrelier sees it as the perfect way to unite his multi-cultural – and multi-lingual – crew.

“It’s something we all enjoy”, he said. “It’s interesting for the western crew to discover new things like this everyday with our Chinese sailors”.

Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing

Meanwhile, Team Alvimedica and Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing arrived in Southampton, UK earlier this week, following successful transatlantic crossings from Newport, Rhode Island.

The trip – which under strict Volvo Ocean Race rules was not a race – saw the boats navigate some tricky weather conditions, including 40 knot winds, and thunder and lightning storms.

“We are really on our toes”, said ADOR navigator Simon Fisher, during the crossing. “It’s really, really relevant race training, for sure”.

And Team Alvimedica, in particular, will be pleased to spend some time on dry land following long spells at sea in recent weeks – but their preparations were well worth it, according to their Onboard Reporter Amory Ross.

“Heaps of tough miles, and each of them valuable in so many ways”, he wrote. “I think it’s safe to say that everyone feels they were extremely well spent”.

The voyage saw Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing’s skipper, Ian Walker, return to his hometown – and the respective boats will remain on the south coast Aberdeen Asset Management’s Cowes Week, which runs from August 2-9, before embarking on the Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race the following day.

The two teams will also be joined by Team SCA, the Spanish-backed boat, and Dongfeng Race Team.

Sophie Chszek (Photo by Corinna Halloran/ Team SCA)

Sophie Chszek (Photo by Corinna Halloran/ Team SCA)