St Barths Bucket  (Photo by Oskar Kihlborg www.kihlborg.se )

St Barths Bucket (Photo by Oskar Kihlborg www.kihlborg.se )

Virago a performance Nautor Swan sailing yacht wins the 2011 St. Barths Bucket Regatta overall for the 25th Anniversary St. Barths Bucket Regatta.

BY CLASS

Results: GRAND DAMES (Course #7 19.6 nm)  
  Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total  
  Points Points Points Points Rank
AXIA 2 3 7 12 1
GENEVIEVE 10 2 3 15 2
BLUE TOO 13 1 2 16 3
HELIOS II 11 5 1 17 4
ETHEREAL 8 6 4 18 5
KLOSTERS 3 4 12 19 6
MALTESE FALCON 6 7 6 19 7
PARSIFAL III 4 9 9 22 8
PARAISO 9 8 5 22 9
DRUMBEG 5 10 10 25 10
TWIZZLE 7 11 8 26 11
WILLIAM TAI 1 13 13 27 12
ANTARA 12 12 11 35 13
           
     
Results: ELEGANTES (Course #7 19.6 nm)  
  Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total  
  Points Points Points Points Rank
REBECCA 4 1 4 9 1
WINDROSE 3 2 7 12 2
MARIE 1 7 5 13 3
CHRISTOPHER 5 9 2 16 4
BEQUIA 2 6 8 16 5
THIS IS US 9 3 6 18 6
GAIA 7 8 3 18 7
ELENA 8 10 1 19 8
WHITE WINGS 6 5 9 20 9
METEOR 10 4 10 24 10
GLORIA 11 12 11 34 11
           
     
Results: GAZELLES (Course #6 22.6 nm)  
  Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total  
  Points Points Points Points Rank
VIRAGO 4 1 1 6 1
SYMMETRY 2 2 7 11 2
RANGER 5 4 4 13 3
HANUMAN 3 9 2 14 4
P2 6 6 3 15 5
MARAMA 1 5 12 18 6
SOJANA 8 3 8 19 7
LEOPARD 3 7 10 6 23 8
HYPERION 11 11 5 27 9
MOONBIRD 9 8 11 28 10
MIRABELLA V 16 7 10 33 11
VARSOVIE 10 12 15 37 12
KOKOMO 14 15 9 38 13
ZEFIRO 12 14 13 39 14
LADY B 13 13 16 42 15
SONG OF THE SEA 15 16 14 45 16

A beautiful slideshow courtesy of  Cory Silken of the 40 strong fleet of Superyachts with spectacular St. Barths as the backdrop.

 

 

 St. Barth’s Bucket selects – Images by Cory Silken

 

Overall Winners

1st
2nd
3rd

Virago
Hanuman
Symmetry

Les Gazelles – Racing Class

1st
2nd
3rd

Virago
Symmetry
Ranger

Les Grand Dames – Cruising Class

1st
2nd
3rd

Axia
Genevieve
Blue Too

Les Elegantes – Classic Class

1st
2nd
3rd

Rebecca
Windrose
Marie

 

 

Alloy Cup

Blue Too

All Star Crew Award presented by Holland Jachtbuow

(also presented by The Yacht Report and Crew Report magazines)


Rebecca          

Wolter Huisman Memorial Spirit of the Bucket Trophy

Marie

Perini Navi Cup

P2

Vitter’s Shipyard Seamanship Trophy


Maltese Falcon          

Skullduggery Cravat


Axia          

Hard Hat Award


Mike Slade on Leopard          

 
 

Escargot Cup

Gloria

Hard Hat Award

Mike Slade on Leopard
 
 

Descriptions of Awards

Overall

These awards, first through third, are presented for the best performance overall for combined results, all classes, all races.

Les Gazelles & Les Grand Dames

In 2005, when the Bucket Regatta grew beyond all expectations and the fleet doubled in size, it was determined that the yachts should be split into classes that considered their essential attributes.  However, the distinction of “Cruising Division” and “Racing Division” seemed just, oh so pedestrian, for a fleet of this stature.  In the RC’s opinion, the designation of “Les Gazelles des Mers” for the Racing Division and “Les Grandes Dammes des Mers” for the Cruising Division, seemed far more appropriate. In 2011 “Les Elegantes” was added, providing a class for “classic yachts”.

Each Division has trophies presented for best performance overall, first through third.

Alloy Cup

Best Performance by an Alloy Yacht

All Star Crew Award

At each Bucket Event, every yacht is asked to cast a ballot for the yacht crew among the fleet that demonstrates the most professional service in all tasks, while maintaining the best voie de vivre, camaraderie, teamwork and respect among the crew.  This is the crew that displays the pinnacle of the profession and has the most fun at it – the yacht that everyone wants to work aboard.   Because the award is earned by peer recognition, it has earned serious stature within the marine industry.

Spirit of the Bucket Trophy

This award is presented each year by Alice Huisman, to the yacht that best exemplifies the spirit of the Bucket Regattas.  The selection is absolutely subjective, but considers sportsmanship, safe seamanship, best hospitality and overall contribution to the event. 

We have created a lot of humor around the premise that “Bribes can get you anything in the Bucket” and this is where the truth comes clear.  The Bucket Regatta was really started as a Club of yacht owners who loved nothing more than sailing their yachts well, getting the best out of them, and then sharing great yarns and libation at the end of the day.  There are a group of owners who have contributed a lot to the event over the years, from tenders to parties, committee boats, etc.  It is this Spirit that sets this event apart from all others.  It is in recognition of this Spirit that the Wolter Huisman Memorial Trophy is awarded.

(None of the above reduces the RC’s taste for fine champagne!)

Perini Navi Cup

Perini-Navi Yacht with the best result.

Vitters Seamanship Trophy

Awarded to the yacht that demonstrates the best seamanship and sportsmanship in the interest of promoting safety on the race course.  All participants in the Bucket acknowledge that superyachts have serious limitations operating safely in close quarters and therefore, the RC has always valued safety well above performance.  This award will recognize the yacht that best demonstrates that understanding.  It also goes to prove that nice guys don’t always finish last!!

Skullduggery Cravat

The Skullduggery Cravat is a perfectly tied Admiralty Noose, framed, with instructions in elegant calligraphy on how to tie a proper, 13 turn noose.  This was originally awarded to the owner of SARIYAH in 2002, so his captain, Timothy Laughridge (Bucket Committee) could be hung at the pleasure of the Fleet.

The award was renamed and put forward by the Committee to reinforce the Bucket premise that we are NOT here to promulgate adult behavior.  The Cravat will be awarded to the yacht and crew who display the best bucket humor.  As a guideline, we again focus on SARIYAH, where one year they spent the evening prior to the last race, slaughtering a down feathered mattress, then they packed the feathers in with their spinnaker so when they set their ‘Chute with the Hawk logo the following day, they not only dusted the horizon with feathers, but left a rubber chicken hanging from their spinnaker pole!!!

 

Hanuman, Overall Winner Newport Bucket Regatta 2010 ( Photo by George Bekris )

Hanuman, Overall Winner Newport Bucket Regatta 2010 ( Photo by George Bekris )

Overall Winners

1st   Place   Hanuman
2nd  Place   White Wings
3rd   Place   Clevelander

Les Gazelles – Racing Class

1st   Hanuman
2nd  White Wings
3rd   Clevelander
 
Les Grand Dames – Cruising Class

1st    Meteor
2nd   Azzura
3rd    Gloria

Vitter’s Shipyard Seamanship Trophy

Easterner

Chippewa Bomb

Azzura

 
For More Images from the Newport Bucket Regatta visit our Images Page or click Here

Descriptions of Awards

Overall
These awards, first through third, are presented for the best performance overall for combined results, all classes, all races.

 
Les Gazelles & Les Grand Dames
In 2005, when the Bucket Regatta grew beyond all expectations and the fleet doubled in size, it was determined that the yachts should be split into classes that considered their essential attributes.  However, the distinction of “Cruising Division” and “Racing Division” seemed just, oh so pedestrian, for a fleet of this stature.  In the RC’s opinion, the designation of “Les Gazelles des Mers” for the Racing Division and “Les Grandes Dammes des Mers” for the Cruising Division, seemed far more appropriate.

Each Division has trophies presented for best performance overall, first through third.

 
Vitters Seamanship Trophy
Awarded to the yacht that demonstrates the best seamanship and sportsmanship in the interest of promoting safety on the race course.  All participants in the Bucket acknowledge that superyachts have serious limitations operating safely in close quarters and therefore, the RC has always valued safety well above performance.  This award will recognize the yacht that best demonstrates that understanding.  It also goes to prove that nice guys don’t always finish last!!

 

White Wings Winner of Day One Of Newport Bucket Regatta 2010 (Photo by George Bekris)

White Wings Winner of Day One Of Newport Bucket Regatta 2010 (Photo by George Bekris)

The 2010 Newport Bucket Regatta was launched in a Carnival Atmosphere on Friday evening with three significant splashes.  Our Ratings Guru, Jim Teeters, Charlie Dana, our host at Newport Shipyard and race director Hank Halsted, were sacrificed to the “dunk tank” where amid cheers and laughter they were dumped one by one, into the tank with our guest juggler, fire thrower and stilt walker entertaining the crew all the while.  With light wind forecast for the weekend, the Skippers meeting also called for a special tribute to our patron God, Neptune, wherein all in attendance served up a toast of vintage Calvados  – with a tot into the sea, and a hearty cheer for the wind gods. 

Clevelander upwind on Rhode Island Sound (Photo by George Bekris)

Clevelander upwind on Rhode Island Sound (Photo by George Bekris)

Unfortunately, six of sixteen yachts which were entered in the regatta were forced in the past week to withdraw for a bizarre set of circumstances involving two serious engine problems, a cruising permit issue, a death in a family and a couple other disabling events.  Regardless, ten boats arrived at the starting line, five “Grandes Dames” and five “Gazelles” filled the cruising and racing classes.

Saturday was a sparkling fall day with a brisk 15 knot northerly blowing in the morning, forecast to diminish substantially.  The starting line was well recognizable, with magnificent 160′ Trinity Motoryacht,  VITA, as committee boat, loaned to the Bucket by the Owner of J Class, RANGER.  Thank you John!!  The two classes sailed courses of 14 and 19 miles respectively, from the same start to the same finish, with reasonably close racing within the classes. 

Even sailing the extra five miles, the Gazelles dominated the day with the W 76, WHITE WINGS finishing first in class and overall, a minute and a half ahead of the classic 12 Meter, EASTERNER, driven by Paul Callahan, director of the “Sail to Prevail Foundation” which uses sailing as an instructional format for the handicapped.  HANUMAN, the J Boat by Royal Huisman Shipyard finished third. 

Meteor  on Day One Of Newport Bucket Regatta 2010 (Photo by George Bekris)

Meteor on Day One Of Newport Bucket Regatta 2010 (Photo by George Bekris)

Among the Grandes Dames, the Royal Huisman 169′ Schooner, METEOR won her class by over five minutes, having sailed a tactically beautiful race.  The yacht is simply, a visual feast!  PALAWAN, the Little Harbor 75′ Sloop finished second with AURELIUS, the 77′ Modern Classic Dykstra design sloop, in third.

Gloria crossing the start line in the Newport Bucket Regatta 2010 (Photo by George Bekris)

Gloria crossing the start line in the Newport Bucket Regatta 2010 (Photo by George Bekris)

In sum, this was a perfect fall day of sailing off Newport with sun, crisp breezes that never died, thanks to our patron, Neptune, and a good time had by all!

For More Photos Of Newport Bucket Regatta 2010 click HERE

Ranger Upwind Sailing (Photo By George Bekris)

Ranger Upwind Sailing (Photo By George Bekris)

After all was said and done, it was the J-Class Ranger  that took the 2010 Bucket.  John Williams and his crew raced consistently and well, earning a well-deserved victory.   Second place belonged to the the Perini Navi Andromeda la Dea, with the Perini Navi P2 in third place overall.

The third and final race of the 2010 St. Barths Bucket (the “Wrong Way Around” course) was sailed in conditions very similar to the previous days: fluky winds in the 10 to 15 knot range.  The usual noon start was preceded by a couple of Bucket Scholarship holders, thus spoiling Gloria’s virtual deadlock on the Escargot Cup, which was awarded to the consistently sailed Toto.  P2 and Unfurled earned second and third place in the Gazelle fleet, while Axia and Hetairos were runners up in the Grande Dames contingent. 

It would be a mere redundancy to add that the sailing and the shore side activities were of the customary caliber, with Visione a hands-down winner of the yacht open house on Friday night — after all the rest of the fleet had closed she kept the party going until midnight!  We expected marvelous sailing (this is, after all, the Caribbean) and indeed we got it.  The combination of St. Barths, 39 megayachts, and the blue skies and waters worked their usual magic!

As Tony Hambrook, Managing Director of Alloy Yacht stated, “This was the best regatta ever, anywhere!”

Results: Race 3 

 
Race 3
Points
Finish Time
Time Delta
   
ANDROMEDA LA DEA
1
3:21:25 PM
0:00:00
RIELA
2
3:24:27 PM
0:03:02
HELIOS
3
3:25:10 PM
0:03:45
METEOR
4
3:26:06 PM
0:04:41
ANTARA
5
3:28:03 PM
0:06:38
AVALON
6
3:29:38 PM
0:08:13
GEORGIA
7
3:30:50 PM
0:09:25
GLORIA
8
3:33:16 PM
0:11:51
DSK
9
3:37:26 PM
0:16:01
RANGER
10
3:37:42 PM
0:16:17
REBECCA
11
3:38:49 PM
0:17:24
LIARA
12
3:39:29 PM
0:18:04
UNFURLED
13
3:39:43 PM
0:18:18
SALUTE
14
3:40:22 PM
0:18:57
HIGHLAND BREEZE
15
3:40:45 PM
0:19:20
P2
16
3:41:15 PM
0:19:50
VARSOVIE
17
3:41:16 PM
0:19:51
SALPERTON IV
18
3:42:01 PM
0:20:36
WHITE WINGS
19
3:42:11 PM
0:20:46
AXIA
20
3:43:18 PM
0:21:53
SOJANA
21
3:44:56 PM
0:23:31
WHISPER
22
3:46:17 PM
0:24:52
GANESHA
23
3:47:35 PM
0:26:10
VISIONE
24
3:47:58 PM
0:26:33
GHOST
25
3:48:31 PM
0:27:06
ADELA
26
3:48:43 PM
0:27:18
HANUMAN
27
3:48:44 PM
0:27:19
SAUDADE
28
3:48:56 PM
0:27:31
MYSTERY**
29
3:49:04 PM
0:27:39
ARTEMIS
30
3:49:39 PM
0:28:14
WINDCREST
31
3:50:33 PM
0:29:08
HETAIROS
32
3:52:05 PM
0:30:40
SHAMOUN
33
3:52:26 PM
0:31:01
HYPERION
34
3:53:45 PM
0:32:20
DESTINATION
35
3:53:50 PM
0:32:25
HAMILTON II
36
3:53:59 PM
0:32:34
SYMMETRY
37
4:01:29 PM
0:40:04
TOTO
38
4:33:55 PM
1:12:30
BARACUDA
39
DNF
 

* Safety Penalty: 5 Minute
** Over Early Penalty: 5 Minute

Results: Cumulative

 
Race 1
Points
Race 2
Points
Race 3
Points
Total
Points
 Rank
RANGER
13
1
10
24
1
ANDROMEDA LA DEA
4
26
1
31
2
P2
10
5
16
31
3
AXIA
3
11
20
34
4
UNFURLED
19
4
13
36
5
GANESHA
7
10
23
40
6
GEORGIA
9
25
7
41
7
AVALON
5
31
6
42
8
REBECCA
30
2
11
43
9
SAUDADE
8
8
28
44
10
DSK
20
15
9
44
11
SALUTE
2
29
14
45
12
GHOST
17
3
25
45
13
HANUMAN
12
6
27
45
14
WHITE WINGS
6
20
19
45
15
HETAIROS
1
13
32
46
16
HELIOS
24
23
3
50
17
ANTARA
11
34
5
50
18
RIELA
16
35
2
53
19
WINDCREST
14
9
31
54
20
LIARA
28
14
12
54
21
VISIONE
26
7
24
57
22
SOJANA
29
12
21
62
23
ADELA
18
19
26
63
24
HAMILTON II
15
16
36
67
25
WHISPER
23
22
22
67
26
VARSOVIE
34
17
17
68
27
METEOR
36
33
4
73
28
SALPERTON IV
27
28
18
73
29
HIGHLAND BREEZE
32
27
15
74
30
HYPERION
22
18
34
74
31
MYSTERY
25
21
29
75
32
BARACUDA
21
24
40
85
33
GLORIA
39
39
8
86
34
ARTEMIS
33
32
30
95
35
SHAMOUN
35
30
33
98
36
DESTINATION
31
36
35
102
37
SYMMETRY
37
38
37
112
38
TOTO
38
37
38
113
39

 

A full recap of the St. Barths Bucket and Race Information about the Upcoming Newport Bucket Regatta is available at  www.bucketregattas.com

  
Ranger Head On (Photo by George Bekris)

Ranger Head On (Photo by George Bekris)

 

J-Class Ranger (Photo by George Bekris)

J-Class Ranger (Photo by George Bekris)

 

Who would have guessed that all those navigating fluid libations we so freely poured to Poseidon a few years back (in the days of windless Buckets) would bear compounded interest.  Once again — we sailed in near perfect conditions, under proper Caribbean blue skies.  The word “near” is used advisedly, as the day saw wind speeds ranging from 8 to 15 knots, with direction swings from SE to NE.  This, needless to say, scrambled some otherwise predictable finishes and may well have been a cause of some frustration. 

The 39 yachts were sent off in close formation, with tight starts sometimes a mere 30 seconds apart.  The traditional second day “Wiggley Course” was revised into the “Not So Wiggley” course in the interest of safety, although the dramatic wind shifts reintroduced some of the Wiggles back into the equation. 

In the end it looked like a photo finish between Ranger and Rebecca until the latter hit a wall in the form of a massive header, allowing Ranger claim a well deserved first place.  Some liberal interpretations of the safety protocol for finishing yachts provided some interesting finishing tactics, although good general seamanship avoided any potential problems. 

The traditional owners’ party was again held at the Carl Gustaf Hotel which offered a beautiful view of the fleet below, followed by general merriment on the quay.  Sunday’s race, the “Wrong Way Around” course, promises to enjoy more good weather and lovely sailing for all.

Results: Cumulative

 
Race 1
Points
Race 2
Points
Race 3
Points
Total
Points
 Rank
RANGER
13
1
 
14
1
HETAIROS
1
13
 
14
2
AXIA
3
11
 
14
3
P2
10
5
 
15
4
SAUDADE
8
8
 
16
5
GANESHA
7
10
 
17
6
HANUMAN
12
6
 
18
7
GHOST
17
3
 
20
8
UNFURLED
19
4
 
23
9
WINDCREST
14
9
 
23
10
WHITE WINGS
6
20
 
26
11
ANDROMEDA LA DEA
4
26
 
30
12
SALUTE
2
29
 
31
13
HAMILTON II *
15
16
 
31
14
REBECCA
30
2
 
32
15
VISIONE
26
7
 
33
16
GEORGIA
9
25
 
34
17
DSK
20
15
 
35
18
AVALON
5
31
 
36
19
ADELA
18
19
 
37
20
HYPERION*
22
18
 
40
21
SOJANA
29
12
 
41
22
LIARA
28
14
 
42
23
ANTARA
11
34
 
45
24
BARACUDA
21
24
 
45
25
WHISPER
23
22
 
45
26
MYSTERY
25
21
 
46
27
HELIOS
24
23
 
47
28
RIELA
16
35
 
51
29
VARSOVIE
34
17
 
51
30
SALPERTON IV
27
28
 
55
31
HIGHLAND BREEZE*
32
27
 
59
32
SHAMOUN
35
30
 
65
33
ARTEMIS
33
32
 
65
34
DESTINATION
31
36
 
67
35
METEOR
36
33
 
69
36
TOTO
38
37
 
75
37
SYMMETRY **
37
38
 
75
38
GLORIA
39
39
 
78
39

* Safety Penalty: 5 Minute
** Over Early Penalty: 5 Minute

  

Hetairos (Photo by George Bekris)

Hetairos (Photo by George Bekris)

 

The first race of the 2010 St. Barths Bucket was blessed with a crystalline Caribbean day that served up a 13 knot easterly breeze and smooth seas for the record fleet of 39 superyachts, to race the 25 miles counterclockwise around the island.  This set the stage for a magnificent day on the water and remarkably close racing, with 30 of 39 yachts finishing within 16 minutes!

 

The big winner of the day was HETAIROS, the 132′ Abeking and Rasmussen ketch that sailed the course flawlessly.  SALUTE, the 184′ Perini Navi which is the tallest sloop rig yacht afloat, finished three minutes later to claim second with AXIA, the 124′ Palmer Johnson finishing third, four minutes later.

In the racing division, “Les Gazelles des Mers”, SAUDADE  the 148′ Wally finished first, with P2, the 125′ Performance Perini Navi sloop claiming second just over a minute behind.  The J Class yachts, Hanuman and Ranger, finished third and fourth just a minute later, with only 21 seconds between them after 25 miles of racing! 

Last night’s festivities in St. Barths was centered around the fleet Open House, the highlight of the weekend during which the nearly 1,000 participating crewmembers will visit and celebrate the day aboard the yachts. 

 

Race #2 of the St. Barths Bucket Regatta will take place today on “The Not So Wiggly Course” around and between the islands northeast of St. Barths. 

Race Entries

 

Boat Name Length Builder/Designer
Adela 180’ Pendennis Rebuild
Andromeda La Dea 154’ Perini Navi
Antara 154’ Perini Navi
Artemis 144′ Dubois/Fitzroy Yachts
Avalon 108’ Southern Pacific Yachts
Axia 124’ Palmer Johnson
Baracuda 164’ Perini Navi
Destination Fox Harbr 134′ Alloy Yachts/Dubois
DSK 90′ Swan
Ganesha 128′ Dubois/Fitzroy Yachts
Georgia 159′ Alloy Yachts
Gloria 126′ Jongert & Lowland
Ghost 122′ Vitters Shipyard
Hamilton II 117′ CNB
Hanuman 138′ Royal Huisman
Helios 148′ Perini Navi
Hetairos 132′ Abeking & Rasmussen
Highland Breeze 112′ Swan
Hyperion 156′ Royal Huisman
Liara 100′ Performance Yachts
Meteor 169′ Royal Huisman
Mystery 112′ Swan
P2 125′ Perini Navi
Ranger 137′ J Boat
Rebecca 141′ Pendennis
Riela 184′ Perini Navi
Salperton IV 147′ Dubois/Fitzroy
Salute 184′ Perini Navi
Saudade 148′ Wally
Shamoun 108′ Klaasen
Sojana 115’ Custom Farr Ketch
Symmetry 96’ Yachting Development
Toto 110′ Palmer Johnson
Unfurled 112′ Royal Huisman
Varsovie 100′ Swan
Visione 148′ Baltic
Whisper 116′ Holland Jachtbouw
White Wings 76′ Rockport Marine
Windcrest 98’ Hodgdon Yachts

 

St Barth's Bucket (Photo By Cory Silken)

St Barth's Bucket (Photo By Cory Silken)

The wind gods served up a magnificent 15 knot ENE sailing breeze for the first days race of the 14th Annual St Barths Bucket Regatta Yesterday.  A record 34 yachts sailed the 25 mile course, counter-clockwise around the island.  This was a spectacular day of sailing, enhanced by a “yellow alert” warning for heavy seas and swells that left the fleet sailing against the backdrop of huge breaking seas against the rock promotories that create the turning marks for the course.  The photographers were really happy (and a little soaked) at the end of the day!

The big winner of the day was METEOR, the 51M Dykstra design Schooner by the Royal Huisman Shipyard.  Finishing 23 seconds later in second place was SHAMOUN the 33M Classic sloop by Holland Jachtbouw, with GANESHA, the new Dubois design 39M performance sloop, finishing 40 seconds later in Third Place.

Among LES GAZELLES DES MERS (racing division), GANESHA finished first, KALIKOBASS II the 32M Trehard sloop was second and  P2, the new Perini Navi  high performance 38m sloop by design, was third.  Among LES GRANDES DAMES DES MERS (Cruising Division), METEORr was first, SHAMOUN second and PERSEUS, the 50M Perini Navi was third.

The large surge and swell created some excitement alongside as well, and unfortunately made it impossible for most of the fleet to come alongside for the evening in the turbulent harbor seas.  This put a serious damper on the scheduled “Fleet Open House” which is typically the high point of each Bucket Regatta.  Fortunately, four of the largest (and most hospitable yachts) were able to tie up safely, and invite the other sailing crews aboard for a great night of celebration of the first day of racing!

Race #2 of the St. Barths Bucket Regatta was sailed today on the 20 mile “Wiggley Course” around and between the Islands north and east of St. Barths